There was an error in this gadget

Sunday, July 25, 2010

F is for Florinda

Fun fact: I'm playing Pokemon Yellow while doing this post :D. Still haven't put it down. I just passed Silph Co. Well to tie-in with it I'll be doing a tribute to this Pokegirl known as Florinda. Judging by her name you can tell she's a "flower girl".  She has very low self-esteem and belief in herself, but Brock (that's right) helps her overcome this. Like Erika she owns a Gloom as well. This is her from the episode, "Make Room for Gloom."



Ah, good old cel-shading is only capable of producing such shadow effects.



More shiny hair. *Sigh* Why did cel-shading have to leave us?


The boy next to her is named, "Potter". Must.....resist.....lame......joke... oh a wild Muk appeared!


Man, just look at how great the animation use to be!


Low self-esteem moment. She's calling herself a bad trainer because her Gloom won't evolve into a Vileplume even hen she uses a Leaf Stone. Gaah! These wild Grimer are annoying! I should have bought some repels!


Gosh look how long her hair is.


I'd like to see the new series pull off that kind of face anatomy. 






*Sigh* I'm gonna go lock myself in the closet and cry now



*15 minutes later*


Ok I'm better now. Whew...I just got a little emotional when I saw my childhood highlight being butchered like that. Alright, back to the tribu.. aw damn he's got an Electrode! How is Pikachu supposed to beat that?

 
She mentions the Leaf Stone that she bough... oh really? Really?! How did Selfdestruct hit me when I used Double Team four times?!


Florinda this is no time for charades! We need to know who sold you the Leaf Stone!


Oh that's how they wore their hair.. oh goody! I found a Rare Candy!


And a talking Meowth? I should have known. Yay I found a TM22 Solarbeam!


Don't feel bad Florinda. I'm sure you'll find one too someday. In addition to that, I found a secret key, so it's time to Escape Rope out of this joint and go face the gym leader.


Florinda: "Oh so you're on Ci......."
*covers her mouth*
Me: "Quiet! I want to see if they're hardcore fans enough to guess where I am."


Aw, damn! I gotta take quizzes at this frickin gym?! Huh? Oh right. The tribute. Anyway, Ash and the others sniffed some stun spore plants.


WHAT THE HELL?! I totally got that right! Caterpie DOESN'T evolve into Butterfree. It evolves into Metapod who then evolves into Butterfree you dumbass! God curse this Generation I logic and errors! Anyway, man I lover her hair! It's the perfect shine of violet! Only in the old series. I also love her expression. Eyes like that are only possible in the old series.


Don't back down now Florinda! You can do it!


Ok really. Scenes like this are a prime example of animetors who actually put effort into making good animation. I dare you to find an episode in the DP series to have amazing animation like this.


Damn!  I didn't pay attention that time! Doesn't her hair look a little too big in this scene?


Finally ready to battle Florinda? Yes my Flagadoss grew to level 43!


Florinda: "Flagadoss? Isn't that the French name of Slo...."
*covers her mouth again*
Me: "Shush! Again I want to see if these guys are hardcore enough to find out."


FINALLY I got one right! Poliwag evolved only 2 times during Generation I. It appears Gloom does know Solarbeam and she found the move in a magazine apparently. I do believe this is the first reference to TMs in the anime.


"Gloom Solarbeam!"


Hooray everything's resolved! And ELECTRIC moves are not effective against ground types! There's no such thing as a "thunder" type. Generation I logic!1!11!1!!!!111!1111!


WTF kind of question was that?! Pokemon of the same level and type are not identical? What the hell does that mean. Ok gotta focus. Well, I think this is her cutest scene! She even mentions she wants to marry a guy she really likes to help run her greenhouse. Take note she's talking to Brock.


"I've really liked you for a long time."


"Will you marry me?" OMG! Brock got a proposa...oh who am I kidding you know she's talking to Potter. But you know what's really messed up? Brock actually helped Florinda overcome her low self-esteem while Potter was just there testing his flower magic (which isn't very useful according to this review). All they really liked each other for was their looks. No mention of personality or anything like that just looks. That really sucks. Oh well, if that didn't happen I guess we'd never have the whole Ivy mystery



I still don't know what happened between those two, but I do know there's no such move as Tombstoner. Well that's it for now guys, but before I leave I want to make sure you know your Pokemon trivia and if you were paying attention with a short quiz. AND NO USING GOOGLE!!! Remember...







Q1. Where am I currently in the game judging by my comments?

Q2. "Flagadoss" is the French name for which Pokemon?


Thursday, July 22, 2010

A is for Absent

Yeah I've pretty much been absent because of Pokemon Yellow. I'm still far from done and I haven't been able to put it down since. I'm still forming a team as well. I'm WAAAY behind on the girls and I can't imagine making another huge post that fast. Then I thought of something. I'm expecting a special belated birthday present arriving soon, so when it comes I'll do a post of my favorite toon girls I have planned (yeah you-know-who will be in it too :D) while posting a picture of my special present. So I hope you guys don't mind waiting again. It'll be another big post like last except it'll have girls you already know :P. So until then, wish me luck in the Pokemon League!

Saturday, July 17, 2010

A is for Amanda, M is for Melissa, Y is for Yuma, D is for Diana, & A is for Akane














I hope you guys have got good browsers in your arsenals for this post. It's gonna be huge! 5 girls in one post. We'll start with Amanda a.k.a the girl I wanted to do, but was delayed because filestube fucked up the episode. So then I had to download a 7 GB torrent to get high quality episodes from a DVD Rip of the series because the rest were just rips of the Kids WB version and it took a total of two days to get finished. As Jeff Corwin would say, "The things I do for you guys." Well let's not waste anytime. Let the post begin! First up, Amanda! (Another girl requested by Match25) From the episode, "Shadow Dance".






As you can guess, she likes Kurt but knows " a little more" about him...



And she's insanely hot and has a great voice.



And nice hair.



And a cute smile.



There's no shame in wearing gloves Kurt. All great people wear gloves.






Right Mario?



This girl reminds me so much of Katara from Avatar for some reason. Especially here where she looks like the Fire Nation version of her.








So pretty...



She just told Kurt she knows his "true" form.



And his dying to know even more about him.



She seems a bit obsessive at first.


And you should hear the way she says "can you show me?" I know she's referring to his true form, but just the way she says implies she wants to see "something else". I'm a dirty boy :3



But their dance is interrupted by Digimon rejects. I'm serious the creatures that attack them look like Digimon rejects.

 
Without any other option Kurt uses his powers to teleport. Whilst denying everything.



Flashback! This is when she first saw him.



And she get's an eyeful of blue skin.



And that's it for Amanda. A rarely seen toon girl in one of my favorite cartoons.





I swear this just has so many second meanings lol! Ok time for Melissa.

If you haven't guessed already she's from Pokemon DP (the JP version). She's the Gym leader of Hearthome City and user of Ghost-type Pokemon. In America she's a French woman named Fantina. In Japan that's sort of reversed as she's English. I was very curious to see her in the JP version of the anime and she's very elegant, cute, and according to PokeAni she's 30 years-old, so she's young (hooray!). While in America she sometimes speaks in French, in Japan she'll sometime talk in English (which I find amusing). It's very hard to find good quality Japanese Pokemon episodes, but I managed to find two of the ones that have Melissa in them at this site. Well let's not delay! Melissa, stage on! P.S: Some of these images may seem out of sequence.












Also in the anime she wears this purple eye liner stuff.

You bet Melissa. The anime is very different than the game. I've learned my lesson. Yeah.

She'd be more sexy if the animetors would actually cared about giving the female characters some actual breasts and cleavage.




Again fanart gets it right. Ok maybe not this big, but something close tp that (Sora from Pokesho did one, but I can't find it for some reason.

It is?



No. Twinleaf Town.



God the new animetors have no concept on human anatomy. GIVE HER SOME FREAKING BREASTS!!!



Who? The guy that drew you?



I love her expression in this scene. Very pouty.



What? You were expecting an upskirt? Sicko.



Yup. The biggest post I've done so far.



Such beautiful eyes!









She does that a lot too.









Is this how she controls her ghost Pokemon?



If that's not her hottest/cutest look or pose then I don't know what is.



I hate Levitate.



I hate that even more.

Yes! Let Buizel pummel you into a pulp!






Yup.

God! Look how flat she is. Give these females some content will ya animetors? If you could turn this:


into this:




Then why can't you do the same for the other female gym leaders like Melissa? Oh that's right, because we don't have cel-shading anymore. Which is why we have a bunch of animation errors like this:

Yeah that's kid-friendly. Moving on!

Coolest way to hold a Pokeball.



You tell me.






0_0 I guess they gave her breasts here, but....I really can't tell.




To bad we can't use it in the game.




Especially when it has 55% chance of hitting!

Because I'm in love with you :D

And thank you for being cute enough to be featured in this post. But before we end yours there's just one scene I'd like to post from that episode.







Lol! I'm sorry, but the way she said "Oh my god!" just makes me laugh for some reason. Alright moving on, here's Yuma from an ecchi anime called High School Girls.



High School Girls is mostly an anime about...High School Girls. It's entertaining to say the least. The life of a high school girl isn't what they dreamed at all. Yuma is the headstrong one of the group. She's a bit mild-tempered at times and wears striped panties most of the time (remember this is an ecchi anime). These screencaps are from the DVD version and I took them in VLC fullscreen and used the print screen key. It's not easy since I cannot do the video frame by frame. Oh well, this is her from the first episode appropriately titled, "High School Girls are Idiots".




Who exactly are we talking about here?



Whoops. My bad ^^'

Whereas at my school there are 8 classes. They're relatively short however.

You mean the one where she lied about being a senpai?



Cat fight!

Her last name is Suzuki.

The girl next to her is the naive one of the group named Anayo.

Now what you've been waiting for






PANTY SHOTS!!!!


Ok so they're nothing special, but aren't you wondering who Eriko is?



Well now you know ^_^ and Yuma is still wearing striped panties. We're nearing the end folks! Next up is Diana from Martin Mystery.



Diana is Martin's incredibly hot sister. I don't know much about her since I wasn't a bit Martin Mystery fan. She appears to be the brains of the group. Anyway this is another one I had trouble finding in HQ. Sadly I had no luck finding one. It was either SQ or wait another two days for a DVD-rip torrent. It's not terrible quality so I guess it'll do. These caps are from the episode, "Terror in the Sky."



Marathon proves once more that it never fails to provide us with insanely hot women. Next to Diana is (I guess) her friend, Jenny. Since she's hot she's too good for Martin. Go figure. She appears to be older than Diana though.



The Martin Mystery group seems to have better transportation methods than WHOOP.



The angry woman is none other than M.O.M. It'll take too long to explain. I'm getting tired.



Next to Diana is Java the Caveman. Like I said. I don't watch the show much so I don't remember how he came to be.






The other girl is a character of the day named Sadie. As you can guess, Martin falls for her too.



"Why is my brother such a perv?!"



Yay! Pink shorts FTW! And kitty cat T-shirt.

They're dealing with a fly monster who stores her victims in cocoons until she's ready to eat them. For some reason, Diana makes this "girls covered in slime" fetish seem pleasing to the eye.



o_o Very pleasing.



Wait how did she get clean so fast?

And that's the end of Diana. I forgot to mention she also has a cute voice. How did someone like Martin get blessed with a hot sister like her? Last but not least, Akane!

Akane who you may know better as Whitney is the Gym Leader of Goldenrod City and user of Normal-type Pokemon. In the anime she's a bit of a ditz in the anime as she gets lost in her own town easily. I haven't seen this episode in English and there were no subtitles for this episode so I just have to use my imagination for this one :D. Ok let's not waste anytime. The final girl of this post, Akane from the episode "Kogane Gym! Speed & Power!?"


Pikachu doesn't like being kissed by random women.



Oh look. She's taller than Ash! She seemed so much younger in the game whereas she cried like a baby when you defeated her. According to PokeAni she's 16.


Remember when I said I strive for the best quality and nothing less? That's not the case this time since I'm watching the JP version of this episode. It's not terrible quality either.



Umm, what happened to her nose?



Wrong place. Like I said, she's a bit of ditz.






I just love her legs.



Looks like they finally found the gym.



And she accepted his challenge.


But I guess she said something wrong?




First Pokemon.





I also love her shorts.


"Nidorina Go!"


Should I mention her Nidorina died from one hit of Cyndaquil's Flamethrower? How weak.


I can't wait to tell you about her Clefairy.


It used Metronome...



And used Splash....wow.


And it ran away from the battle. Wow, that Clefairy's such a Pansie.



But now it's time for the powerhouse of her team. You know it, you hate, give it up for...



Well it's not in any of the screencaps, but it's Miltank! And it used Rollout to take out every one of Ash's Pokemon. 



God that thing was a bitch to take down in Silver.


And that's it for Whitney and my post. Whew, this one was time consuming. I have even more girls I want to do, but I refused to put them in this post because that would waste even more time. Anyway I hope you guys enjoyed it. If you want a High quality episode of Shadow Dance you can get it here. Uploaded it myself. Probably won't do this big of a post again for a while. See you guys later! P.S: My cousin won 2nd place! Woo hoo!